Search Link search
Home
  • 2024 Community Satisfaction Survey
About Us
  • Accreditation and Certification
    • 2023 CALEA Reaccreditation
  • IACP One Mind Campaign
  • IACP Trust Building Campaign
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Welcome Message
  • Mission, Vision, Values
  • Our Department
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Organizational Chart
  • Thomasville Job Openings
  • Department Policies
    • Biased Based Policing Policy
    • Internal Affairs Policy
    • Use of Force Policy
  • Flock Transparency Portal
Crime
  • Cases of Note
  • Most Wanted
  • Missing Persons
  • Submit Tip
  • Cold Cases
Annual Reports
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Cold Case Request Form
  • Compliment an Employee
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Inquire about Quality of Service
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Community Resource Guide
  • Helpful Local Resource Links
  • Mental Health and Substance Abuse Resources
  • Special Programs
Municipal Court/Records Unit
  • Pay Citations
    • About Automated Speed Enforcement Information
    • Pay a School Zone Violation (received by mail)
    • Pay a Traffic/Parking Citation (issued by an officer)
  • Municipal Court Fines
Human Trafficking NoticeContact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Thomasville PD
  • 921 Smith Ave, P.O. Box 1540, Thomasville, GA 31792
  • (229) 227-3249
  • Thomasville Police Department on Facebook
  • Thomasville Police Department on X
Chief Wade Glover
thomasvillepolicega.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / GA / Thomas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Thomasville Police Department Homepage
Thomasville Police Department Logo

Thomasville Police Department

Chief Wade Glover
thomasvillepolicega.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (229) 227-3249
  • Home
  • About Us
      • 2023 CALEA Reaccreditation
    • IACP One Mind Campaign
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Welcome Message
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • Our Department
    • Frequently Asked Questions
    • Organizational Chart
    • Thomasville Job Openings
    • Department Policies
      • Internal Affairs Policy
      • Use of Force Policy
    • Flock Transparency Portal
  • Crime
    • Cases of Note
    • Most Wanted
    • Missing Persons
    • Submit Tip
    • Cold Cases
  • Annual Reports
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Cold Case Request Form
    • Compliment an Employee
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
    • Special Programs
  • Municipal Court/Records Unit
    • Pay Citations
    • Municipal Court Fines
  • Human Trafficking Notice
  • Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Thomasville Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Thomasville Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

entering_autos_1.jpg
entering_auto_2.jpg

Entering Auto Investigations

Details Map

The Thomasville Police Department is currently investigating several thefts from vehicles in the Old Albany Rd, Grove Point, and Cassidy Road areas.  The vehicles that were entered were all left unlocked, allowing suspects to rummage through the vehicles.  Video evidence shows several locked vehicles being checked before moving on to the next residence.  The Thomasville Police Department Criminal Investigations Division is asking anyone in the area with home surveillance to contact them at (229) 227-3302 to aid in identifying the suspects prowling on their properties.  If you have any information as the the identity of these suspects, please contact the Thomasville Police Department.

Location

Cassidy Rd / Grove Point
Thomasville

Date

Aug 30, 2022

Incident Type

Theft

Case Status

Cold

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 30th, 2022 | Updated Jan 31st, 2023
entering_autos_1.jpg
entering_auto_2.jpg
Submit a Tip
Thomasville PD
921 Smith Ave
P.O. Box 1540
Thomasville, GA 31792
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Thomasville PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Thomasville Police Department Badge

To follow the Thomasville Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Thomasville Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play