Search Link search
Home
  • 2024 Community Satisfaction Survey
About Us
  • Accreditation and Certification
    • 2023 CALEA Reaccreditation
  • IACP One Mind Campaign
  • IACP Trust Building Campaign
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Welcome Message
  • Mission, Vision, Values
  • Our Department
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Organizational Chart
  • Thomasville Job Openings
  • Department Policies
    • Biased Based Policing Policy
    • Internal Affairs Policy
    • Use of Force Policy
  • Flock Transparency Portal
Crime
  • Cases of Note
  • Most Wanted
  • Missing Persons
  • Submit Tip
  • Cold Cases
Annual Reports
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Employee
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Inquire about Quality of Service
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Community Resource Guide
  • Helpful Local Resource Links
  • Mental Health and Substance Abuse Resources
  • Special Programs
Municipal Court/Records Unit
  • Pay Citations
    • About Automated Speed Enforcement Information
    • Pay a School Zone Violation (received by mail)
    • Pay a Traffic/Parking Citation (issued by an officer)
  • Municipal Court Fines
Human Trafficking NoticeContact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Thomasville PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Wade Glover
thomasvillepolicega.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / GA / Thomas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Thomasville Police Department Homepage
Thomasville Police Department Logo

Thomasville Police Department

Chief Wade Glover
thomasvillepolicega.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
      • 2023 CALEA Reaccreditation
    • IACP One Mind Campaign
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Welcome Message
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • Our Department
    • Frequently Asked Questions
    • Organizational Chart
    • Thomasville Job Openings
    • Department Policies
      • Internal Affairs Policy
      • Use of Force Policy
    • Flock Transparency Portal
  • Crime
    • Cases of Note
    • Most Wanted
    • Missing Persons
    • Submit Tip
    • Cold Cases
  • Annual Reports
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Employee
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
    • Special Programs
  • Municipal Court/Records Unit
    • Pay Citations
    • Municipal Court Fines
  • Human Trafficking Notice
  • Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Thomasville Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Thomasville Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

m_hoskins.jpg
m_office.jpg

Arrests Made in Separate Child Exploitation Cases

Details Map

The Thomasville Police Department (TPD) has made two arrests in separate investigations related to child exploitation.

On Monday, April 28, 2025, Michael Hoskins [35], of Quitman, Georgia, was arrested for Child Exploitation and Criminal Attempt to Commit a Felony (Statutory Rape).

In a separate and unrelated investigation, Melvin Office [40], of Leesburg, Georgia, was arrested on Tuesday, April 29, 2025, for Child Exploitation and Criminal Attempt to Commit a Felony (Statutory Rape).

The Thomasville Police Department is committed to protecting our community's children and will continue to have a zero-tolerance policy towards those who attempt to victimize them. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

Location

Thomasville, GA 31792

Date

Apr 30, 2025

Incident Type

Sexual Offense - Other

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 29th, 2025 | Updated Jun 23rd, 2025
m_hoskins.jpg
m_office.jpg
Thomasville PD
921 Smith Ave
P.O. Box 1540
Thomasville, GA 31792
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Thomasville PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Thomasville Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Thomasville Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play