4 COUNTS AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
10 COUNTS PARTICIPATING IN CRIMINAL STREET GANG
POSSESSION OF FIREARM DURING COMMISSION OF A FELONY
Age
21
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 6, 2026 at approximately 1:45 pm, Jerome Hardy turned himself in at the Thomasville Police Department. This was in connection with a shooting that occurred on Tuesday March 31st near the intersection of North Stevens Street and West Calhoun Street.
Hardy was charged with 4 counts of Aggravated Assault, 10 counts of Participating in Criminal Street Gang, and 1 count Possession of Firearm during Commission of a Felony.
The Thomasville Police Department is committed to protecting our community and will continue to have a zero-tolerance policy towards those who attempt to victimize them. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
921 Smith Ave
Thomasville, GA 31792
Arrest Date
Apr 6, 2026
Reference ID
Shooting Investigation- Update
Disposition
Bond Denied
Arraignment Date
Apr 7, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Thomas County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Thomasville Police Department.