Aggravated Assault
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
On April 28, 2023 at 10:40 pm, officers responded to 500 W Calhoun Street in reference to loud music and disturbing the peace. Officers made contact with Jennifer Dyson, the owner of the property, and asked her to turn the music down to a respectable and legal level. Dyson refused and instead turned the music up even louder, Dyson was then into custody and charged with violation of the noise ordinance and disturbing the peace.
During the arrest, it was discovered that she was in possession of a firearm and gained access to it. Officers were able to secure the firearm without further incident.
As further investigation into the arrest continued, it was discovered that Dyson took control of the firearm in an attempt to assault the officers. Dyson was then arrested for aggravated assault and arraigned by the Thomas County Magistrate Court and was held in the Thomas County Jail on no bond.
Location
500 W Calhoun Street
Thomasville, GA 31792
Arrest Date
May 2, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault