7 COUNTS AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
18 COUNTS PARTICIPATING IN CRIMINAL STREET GANG
POSSESSION OF FIREARM DURING COMMISSION OF A FELONY
POSSESSION OF DANGEROUS WEAPON
Age
21
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 7, 2026 at approximately 4:30 pm Kwalek Cochran was arrested in connection with a shooting that occurred on Tuesday March 31st in the 1400 block of Fletcher Street. Cochran was taken into custody on Smith Avenue following a traffic stop. Also found was a handgun with a machinegun conversion device.
Cochran was charged with 7 counts of Aggravated Assault, 18 counts of Participating in Criminal Street Gang, 1 count Possession of Firearm during Commission of a Felony, and 1 count Possession of Dangerous Weapon.
The Thomasville Police Department is committed to protecting our community and will continue to have a zero-tolerance policy towards those who attempt to victimize them. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Smith Avenue
Thomasville, GA 31792
Arrest Date
Apr 7, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
Shooting Investigation- Update
CRIMEWATCH - Thomas County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Thomasville Police Department.