Search Link search
Home
Inside CPD
  • About
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission Statement
  • Uniformed Patrol Division
  • K9 Unit
  • 1033 Excess Property Disclosure
  • Support Services Division
  • Community Services Unit
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Barking Dog Log
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Craig Police Special Event Permit
  • Drug Tip Submission
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Police Records Request
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Crime Info
  • Accident Reports
  • Annual Reports
    • 2022 Annual Report
    • 2021 Annual Report
    • 2024 Annual Report
    • Colorado Criminal Justice Trends 2021
  • Monthly Reports
    • April 2022
    • February 2022
    • January 2022
    • May 2022
  • Sex Offenders
Community Info
  • CAD FAQ
  • Identity Theft
  • Drug Awareness
  • Links
Programs
  • Citizen Police Academy
  • Crime Stoppers
  • Police Explorers
  • Youth/D.A.R.E.
Contact UsMeet Our StaffRecords Request
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Craig PD
  • 800 West First Street, Suite #300, Craig, CO 81625
  • (970) 826-2360
  • Craig Police Department on Facebook
Chief Michael R. Cochran
craigpolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Moffat County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Craig Police Department Homepage
Craig Police Department Logo

Craig Police Department

Chief Michael R. Cochran
craigpolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (970) 826-2360
  • Home
  • Inside CPD
    • About
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission Statement
    • Uniformed Patrol Division
    • K9 Unit
    • Support Services Division
    • Community Services Unit
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Barking Dog Log
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Drug Tip Submission
    • Police Records Request
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Crime Info
    • Accident Reports
    • Annual Reports
      • 2022 Annual Report
      • 2021 Annual Report
      • 2024 Annual Report
    • Monthly Reports
      • April 2022
      • February 2022
      • January 2022
      • May 2022
    • Sex Offenders
  • Community Info
    • CAD FAQ
    • Identity Theft
    • Drug Awareness
    • Links
  • Programs
    • Citizen Police Academy
    • Crime Stoppers
    • Police Explorers
    • Youth/D.A.R.E.
  • Contact Us
  • Meet Our Staff
  • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Craig Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Craig Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Hit and Run verses Pedestrian

Details Map

On 03/09/2022 at approximately 5:24pm, Officer(s) were dispatched to a hit and run (car verses pedestrian) in the 1200 block of Yampa Avenue. On arrival officer(s) discovered a male had been struck by a vehicle described as a green in color SUV. The vehicle at the time was traveling southbound on Yampa Avenue. The vehicle fled the scene without stopping and no plates were available. The male suffered minor injuries. If you have any information on this incident, please contact the Craig Police Department at 970-824-8111.

Location

1200 Block of Yampa Avenue
Craig, CO 81625

Date

Mar 9, 2022

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Reference ID

P2200349

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Mar 10th, 2022
Submit a Tip
Craig PD
800 West First Street, Suite #300
Craig, CO 81625
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Craig PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Craig Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Moffat County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Craig Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play