Theft (M2)
3 Counts of 1st Degree Criminal Trespass Of Auto (F5)
Criminal Attempt To Commit Misdemeanor
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 04/01/2022 at approximately 10:13pm, Officer(s) with the Craig Police Department were called to the 700 block of Russell Street in reference to a suspicious male in the area. On arrival officer(s) met with the complainant who stated he was sitting in his truck when a male opened the door. The complainant states he yelled at the male and he left. The male was described as a white male wearing dark clothing.
Officer(s) in the area made contact with a male at 8th Street and Yampa fitting the description. The male was taken into custody and numerous items recovered. The incident is still under investigation.
Location
700 Block Russell Street
Craig, CO 81625
Arrest Date
Apr 1, 2022
Incident Type
Burglary from Motor Vehicle
Reference ID
P2200464