Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission & Values
  • Accreditation
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Incidents
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Resources
  • Blue Envelope Program
  • Crash Report Request
  • Dallas School District
  • Drug Drop-Off Box
  • Megan's Law
  • PA Dog Licensing
  • Uniform Crime Reporting
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Complaint Procedures
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Audio/Video Recording
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Right To Know Request
  • Submit a Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
Contact Us
Services
  • Fingerprinting
  • House Check
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Dallas TWP PD
  • 2919 SR 309 Highway, Dallas, PA 18612
  • (570) 674-2003
  • Dallas Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Dallas Township Police Department on Instagram
  • Dallas Township Police Department on X
Chief Executive Officer Brian Feeney
dallastwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Luzerne County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Dallas Township Police Department Homepage
Dallas Township Police Department Logo

Dallas Township Police Department

dallastwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 674-2003
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission & Values
    • Accreditation
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Incidents
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Resources
    • Blue Envelope Program
    • Crash Report Request
    • Dallas School District
    • Drug Drop-Off Box
    • Megan's Law
    • PA Dog Licensing
    • Uniform Crime Reporting
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Complaint Procedures
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Right To Know Request
    • Submit a Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Contact Us
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • House Check

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Dallas Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Dallas Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Help Identify a Hit-and-Run Vehicle

Details Map

🚨 Help Identify a Hit-and-Run Vehicle

The Dallas Township Police Department needs your help in investigating a hit-and-run incident that occurred on March 7, 2026, at around 7:58 PM.

A newer-model Chevrolet Silverado, gray or blue in color, was caught on camera driving on Kunkle Road and entering the Kunkle Fire & EMS parking lot. The vehicle then drove over a concrete wall and fled the scene, heading back toward Kunkle Road.

🔎 Key details:

• Damage likely to running boards/rocker panels (both sides)
• White trash bag visible in the truck bed
• No license plate visible in footage

If you can identify this vehicle or have any information, please reach out to the Dallas Township Police Department at 570-674-2003 or submit a tip through Crimewatch.

Location

3943 SR 309 Hwy
Kunkle Fire Company
Dallas, PA 18612

Date

Mar 7, 2026

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

DT-26-00453

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Mar 27th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Dallas TWP PD
2919 SR 309 Highway
Dallas, PA 18612
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Dallas TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Dallas Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play