On Friday September 20, 2024 at approximately 07:00 AM, the York County Regional Police Department received information of a threat that was made over a social media platform and was directed towards the Northeastern School District. The NESD was notified immediately and the decision was made to close all schools for the day out of caution for the safety of students and staff. The threat is currently being investigated by the York County Regional Police Department.
At this time, any information regarding an active threat on school property has not been deemed credible.
Through our investigation, an out of state suspect has been Identified. That suspect is now currently being investigated by the law enforcement agency in that state for possible charges.
Location
4855 BOARD RD
MOUNT WOLF, PA 17347
Incident Date
Sep 20, 2024 @ 8:54 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal