UPDATE: The suspect in this incident has been located. After further investigation, the incident has been reclassified as theft.
PREVIOUSLY REPORTED: The York County Regional Police Department is requesting assistance in identifying the pictured male who is a suspect for robbery. The robbery occurred on 6/26 a little before 2:00 in the afternoon at Lin's Garden Restaurant. The subject was last seen running north from the area on S George St into York City. The suspect brandished a large folding knife and stole the tip jar off of the counter containing an undisclosed amount of cash. If you know the identity or whereabouts of the suspect, please contact us at (717) 741-1259 or submit a tip through our website ycrpd.org, You may remain anonymous. Thank you!
Location
964 S George St
York, PA 17403
Incident Date
Jun 26, 2025 @ 1:50 PM
Incident Type
Theft