Another scam that has been popping up recently. Here is how it works...
The scammer obtains your email address and an old password that you haven't used for a while. They send an email claiming to have sensitive information about you, such as photos, accounts, tax info etc. They will ask for bitcoins or other ransom for the return of your information. PLEASE do not contact the Scammer! The police are aware of the scam and have responded to several similar calls recently. Stay safe and healthy!
Location
Rosalia Circle
York, PA 17402
Incident Date
Apr 29, 2020 @ 6:59 PM
Incident Type
Fraud
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York County Regional Police Department.