June 9, 2020 at approximately 22:00 hrs, 911 dispatched Officers from York Area Regional Police Department to Queensgate Auto Sales in York Township for a vehicle crash that involved several parked cars. A vehicle traveling southbound on Springwood Rd. failed to negotiate a curve, exited the roadway and struck several cars which were parked in the parking lot of the business. The operator of the vehicle along with several passengers were transported to York Hospital for suspected minor injuries. Excessive speed appears to be a factor, the crash is still under investigation.
Location
2000 block of Springwood Rd
York, PA 17403
Incident Date
Jun 10, 2020 @ 9:59 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York County Regional Police Department.