On Monday, January 27, 2020 at approximately 1337 hrs, police responded to the scene of a two vehicle collision in the 900 block of Delta Rd, Windsor Township. Preliminary investigation revealed that a southbound vehicle crossed the double yellow center lines and struck a northbound vehicle head-on. Both vehicles sustained heavy front end damage. An adult female passenger of the northbound vehicle died shortly after the collision. The investigation is ongoing.
UPDATE: February 4, 2020: The male driver of the northbound vehicle died at York Hospital from injuries sustained in the vehicle crash.
Location
911 Delta Rd
Red Lion, PA 17356
Incident Date
Jan 27, 2020 @ 1:37 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York County Regional Police Department.