Male subject passed counterfeit money in several Grocery Stores within York County to purchase gift cards on or about 1/30/2025. Police asking for any information regarding identity of the individual. Please contact York County Regional Police.
The York County Regional Police Department is warning the public about a recent increase in counterfeit money being used in our community. It is essential to remain vigilant and take necessary precautions to protect yourself from falling victim to these scams.
If you are a business owner or employee, be cautious when accepting cash payments. Take a close look at the currency to ensure it appears legitimate. Check for any signs of tampering, unusual printing, or inconsistencies in the paper quality.
If you suspect you have received counterfeit money, do not attempt to handle it further. Instead, contact the York County Regional Police Department immediately. Our officers will guide you through the proper procedures to handle the situation.
Remember, it is a crime to knowingly accept or pass counterfeit currency. By being aware of these scams and taking proactive steps, we can work together to prevent fraud and keep our community safe.
If you have any information about individuals involved in counterfeiting or have been a victim of this crime, please contact the York County Regional Police Department at (717) 741-1259 Ext 126
Stay informed, stay vigilant, and let's work together to combat fraud in our community.
Location
YORK COUNTY
York, PA 17402
Incident Date
Jan 30, 2025
Incident Type
Fraud

CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York County Regional Police Department.