During the overnight hours of 2/23-2/24/21, several parked work trucks were entered and thousands of dollars worth of power tools were stolen. This occurred in the area of Woodshead Terrace, Fiesta Dr, and Lynwood Dr, York Township. The suspects targeted vehicles that were marked as company work trucks and most were unlocked. If you live in these areas and find surveillance footage of suspicious vehicles/persons during the overnight hours, please contact YARPD. Also, please remember to lock your vehicles.
Location
Woodshead Terrace
Lynwood Dr
York, PA
Date
Feb 24, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
21-21-01369/ 21-21-01368 HEMPFING, 21-21-01365 BRICE
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York County Regional Police Department.