THE PERSON IN THE PHOTO DID THE RIGHT THING AND CALLED THE DEPARTMENT
We appreciate the help of the community and the integrity of the suspect.
This suspect entered the Ace Hardware store around 1230hrs on November 5th, opened a package and concealed the item in his pocket. He left the store without paying. For investigative purposes we won't release what was stolen, but is was less than $50. Do you recognize the suspect or his vehicle? Officer Vanwyk is investigating. Please add a tip to this site or call our office at 717-741-1259. Thank you.
Location
800 S. Main Street
Red Lion, PA 17356
Date
Nov 5, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
21-21-09456
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York County Regional Police Department.