On 5-12-21 at approximately 9:30pm, two suspects stole a concrete statue of a pink flamingo from a business in the 2600 block of S George St, York Township. The suspects approached from the area of Jacobus Borough and parked a silver or light colored SUV on S George St, using the vehicle's 4-way flashers. The two then worked together to steal the item from the property of the business. The suspects may be a thin, white male, and white female of heavier build. They fled southbound, on S George St, in the vehicle. If you have an idea of who these thieves are, or there is a sighting of the flamingo, please contact the York Area Regional Police Department.
Location
2600 block of S George St
york, PA 17403
Date
May 12, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
21-21-03734 HEMPFING
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York County Regional Police Department.