UPDATE 2-27-2022: The suspect was identified. Thankyou for your assistance in this case!
York Township- Help YCRPD identify this "Monopoly Money Man". This subject used 17 counterfeit $20 bills to pay for a cellphone that he purchased via Facebook Marketplace. The subject drove a light lime green Kia Soul which appeared to have PA inspection stickers. The subject is a white male of thin build. With your help, we can make sure he doesn't get to use his "get out of jail free card". Any information on this man's identity or the involved vehicle should be directed to Officer Vanwyk at tvanwyk@ycrpd.org
Location
Duquesne Rd
York, PA 17402
Date
Feb 22, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
67-22-02023 Vanwyk
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal