Burglary
Aggravated Assault
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Theft
Receiving Stolen Property
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Thursday, January 13, 2022 at approximately 1:45 a.m. an Officer was on patrol in the area of S. Queen St. in York Township. The officer recognized something that looked amiss at a business in the area. The officer pulled into the lot of the business and began to investigate. The officer noticed a door that was damaged and requested for another police officer to respond to the business. The officer walked to the rear of the business and noticed a rear door was opened with a vehicle parked nearby.
The officer made contact with a male located inside the business that stated they were an employee of the business. The officer requested information from the suspect in which the suspect replied it in the front office with the owner of the business. The suspect walked a few steps away from the officer and began to flee on foot. The officer gave chase and followed the suspect back to the vehicle that was parked nearby. The suspect was able to get inside and the officer was attempting to pull the suspect from the vehicle when they accelerated and pulled the officer along before he was dislodged from the vehicle as it drove over an incline in the terrain.
The officer had come across a burglary in-progress and upon further investigation on Friday January 14, 2022 officers and detectives from the Police Department observed the suspect identified as Donald Wellner, Jr exiting a residence in the 2400 block of S. Queen St. They took Wellner, Jr into custody and discovered other stolen items in his possession from burglary of the business.
Wellner, Jr is from Perry Hall, MD and was in the area visiting an individual that resides near the business.
Wellner, Jr was arraingned at York County Central Booking on charges of
Location
S. Queen St.
York, PW 17402
Arrest Date
Jan 14, 2022
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
67-22-00471