(1 Count Terroristic Threats)
( (1) count of Simple Assault
(1) count Harrasment (M3)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On May 17, 2020 at 1616hrs Officers were dispatched to the area of Lombard Road at Cape Horn Road for a male who threatened to shoot a female after a possible Road Rage. The female caller was following another vehicle by chance when the driver and passengers started giving her hand gestures and holding a cell phone out the window like they were recording her. She didn't know why they were angry with her and didn't recall any traffic incidents. At a red light, the driver of the harassing vehicle exited and approached the female caller. She also exited in order to place her car between her and the approaching male. Words were exchanged and the male threatened to shoot her. He then displayed a handgun and again made the threat. Shortly after, the threatening vehicle fled the scene. The responding officers were able to locate the offenders, seize the handgun and arrest the suspect.
Location
Cape Horn Road
Lombard Road
Windsor, PA 17356
Arrest Date
May 17, 2020
Reference ID
21-20-04105
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York County Regional Police Department.