1 count of Robbery and related charges
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Friday September 3, 2021 at approximately 12:05 am, Police Officers from York Area Regional Police Department were dispatched to 2068 S. Queen St. for an alarm coming from the convenience store. Responding officers discovered that a robbery had occurred at the store with the suspect being armed with a handgun. Officers were able to provide a description over the police radio to other officers.
A Spring Garden Township Police Officer spotted the suspect's vehicle and attempted to initiate a traffic stop. Deller refused to stop for the officers and a pursuit was initiated. The PA State Police assisted York Area Regional Police and Spring Garden Township during the pursuit and were able to stop the vehicle with an intervention technique. The suspect was taken into custody and identified as Nicholas Keith Deller, age 43 of Felton, PA.
Deller was taken to Central Booking and arraigned on criminal charges including robbery, aggravated assault, fleeing or attempting to elude police officers, and other related charges.
Location
2068 South Queen St.
York, PA 17403
Arrest Date
Sep 3, 2021
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
21-21-07446