Theft By Unlawful Taking
Receiving Stolen Property
DUI
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Saturday December 12, 2020 at approximately 00:35 hours, Officers were dispatched to an erratic driver complaint on Leader Heights Road in York Township. A vehicle description was provided by the 911 caller to the dispatcher and relayed to the officer(s). The officer spotted the vehicle on Keyway Dr. and conducted a traffic stop. During the encounter the driver, Brandon M. Baldwin, 35 years old of Baltimore, MD, was deemed to be under the influence. Dontae D. Anderson, 30 years old of Baltimore, MD, was a passenger in the vehicle at the time of the traffic stop.
Another officer that was assisting on the traffic stop noticed opened mail in the front of the vehicle belonging to a company located nearby. A subsequent search of the vehicle identified numerous pieces of mail from the local business that neither Baldwin or Anderson were employees. Several checks written to the business were found to be in the possession of Baldwin and Anderson. The total amount of these checks was in excess of $60,000.00 dollars.
Baldwin was arrested on charges of theft by unlawful taking, receiving stolen property and DUI.
Anderson was arrested on charges of theft by unlawful taking and receiving stolen property.
Location
York, PA 17402
Arrest Date
Dec 12, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
21-20-12573