( 1 count ) DUI
& Disorderly Conduct (Persistent) (M)
& (1 count) Public Drunkenness
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 7/08/2020 at approximately 1100 hours, officers were dispatched to the area of Springvale Road for a possible impaired driver operating a maroon Ford F150 that had struck mailboxes and continued driving. While enroute, officers were updated that the truck was now on Circle Drive and had struck another mailbox. The driver got out of the truck and the 911 caller reported that he appeared impaired. The truck then backed up and stopped in a parking area on Circle Drive.
The operator verbally identified himself as Edward Amos Jr. He said the truck was his. He was intoxicated and arrested for DUI.
A few hours after he was released to his residence and a family member, a second 911 call was placed asking for officers to return.
On 7/08/2020 at approximately 1525 hours officers were dispatched to 1151 Delta Road, Windsor Township for a man, Edward Duane Amos Jr., chasing people with knives. While enroute police were advised Amos Jr. had broken vehicle windows, and that he was armed with a machete.
Upon arrival police spoke with witnesses, and searched for Amos Jr. He was not located at the residence. A citizen driving by advised he saw a man with machetes in a field at the end of Woodsview Drive. Police located Amos Jr. to the rear of 1151 Delta Road off of Woodsview Drive. Amos had five large machete knives and was under the influence of an unknown substance.
Police took Amos Jr. into custody without incident. Citizens were obviously concerned and watching from points of safety. Amos Jr. did cause serious inconvenience, annoyance, and alarm to the public.
Location
1151 Delta Road
Red Lion, PA 17356
Arrest Date
Jul 8, 2020
Reference ID
21-20-05766 and 21-20-05760
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York County Regional Police Department.