Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Police Officer Application Process
  • Message from the Chief
  • Agency Mission and Values Statement
  • Calendar
  • Accreditation
  • History of Dept Chiefs
  • Department Personnel
  • Patrol Division
  • Special Operations Division
  • Newtown Township Website
  • Wrightsown Township Website
Specialty Units
  • Honor Guard
  • Highway Patrol Motorcycle Unit
  • Truck Enforcement Task Force
  • South Central Emergency Response Team (SERT)
  • Major Incident Response Team (MIRT)
  • Crisis Intervention Team (CIT)
  • DUI Task Force
  • Bike Patrol
  • Accident Reconstruction Unit
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Emergency Call Box
  • Drug Disposal
  • Safe Exchange Zone
  • Fingerprinting
  • Report A State Road Traffic Concern to PENNDOT
  • Vacation & Home Check
  • Blue Envelope Program
Community Policing
  • Social Media
  • Bucks County Police Memorial Ceremony
  • Youth Aid Panel
  • T.E.A.M. Program
  • Coffee with a Cop
  • SHOP WITH A COP
  • Ride for the Heroes
  • Classic Cars, Cops, and Coffee
Forms
  • PA Crime Victims Rights and Compensation
  • Camera Registry Form
  • AA-600 Self Reporting a Traffic Accident
  • Burglar Alarm Registration Form
  • Pennsylvania Handicap parking permit Application
  • Soliciting Permits
  • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUESTS
  • ACT 22 Video/ Audio Request
Resources
  • Bucks County Sheriff's Office
  • How to...
  • District Court 07-2-07
  • Abandoned Vehicle FAQ
  • Bucks County Resources
    • Bucks County Human Services Behavioral Health
    • Bucks Human Services Connect: The Hub
    • Concealed Weapons Permit
    • Protection from Abuse
    • Domestic Relations
    • Ready Bucks
  • Criminal History Background Checks
  • Megan's Law
  • Newtown Township Code of Ordinances
  • Wrightstown Township Code of Ordinances
  • Fireworks FAQ
  • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
  • Push Out The Pusher
  • Victim Support & Assistance
  • Child Abuse and Neglect
  • Mental Health Crisis Services
  • Identity Theft
  • Firearms Information
Contact Us
  • Contact Us
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Commend an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Newtown TWP PD
  • 100 Municipal Drive, Newtown, PA 18940
  • (215) 579-1000
  • Newtown Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Newtown Township Police Department on X
Chief of Police John L. Hearn
newtowntwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Newtown Township Police Department Homepage
Newtown Township Police Department Logo

Newtown Township Police Department

Chief of Police John L. Hearn
newtowntwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 579-1000
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Message from the Chief
    • Calendar
    • Accreditation
    • History of Dept Chiefs
    • Department Personnel
    • Patrol Division
    • Special Operations Division
    • Newtown Township Website
    • Wrightsown Township Website
  • Specialty Units
    • Honor Guard
    • DUI Task Force
    • Bike Patrol
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Emergency Call Box
    • Drug Disposal
    • Safe Exchange Zone
    • Fingerprinting
    • Vacation & Home Check
    • Blue Envelope Program
  • Community Policing
    • Social Media
    • Youth Aid Panel
    • T.E.A.M. Program
    • Coffee with a Cop
    • SHOP WITH A COP
    • Ride for the Heroes
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Soliciting Permits
    • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUESTS
    • ACT 22 Video/ Audio Request
  • Resources
    • How to...
    • District Court 07-2-07
    • Abandoned Vehicle FAQ
    • Bucks County Resources
      • Concealed Weapons Permit
      • Protection from Abuse
      • Domestic Relations
      • Ready Bucks
    • Megan's Law
    • Fireworks FAQ
    • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
    • Push Out The Pusher
    • Victim Support & Assistance
    • Child Abuse and Neglect
    • Identity Theft
    • Firearms Information
  • Contact Us
    • Contact Us
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Commend an Officer

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Newtown Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Newtown Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

202007161852549_9369.jpg
202007161916418_7897.jpg
202007161924339_1759.jpg

UPDATE: Driver Identified / ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY HIT & RUN DRIVER

Details Map

Newtown Township, PA - On August 4, 2020 the hit and run driver in this case was identified and cited appropriately.

Newtown Township, Pa - On July 16, 2020 at approximately 7:18 p.m. a silver Mercedes-Benz GLS 300 struck a parked vehicle in the Meglio Pizzeria parking lot located at 3 N. Sycamore St. The striking vehicle should have damage to its driver side front bumper. The vehicle driver placed a note with a bad cell phone number on the victim's vehicle and then left the area. The vehicle driver is a white male, dark hair and approximately 16 to 20 years of age . He was wearing a blue shirt, black pants, gray Adidas sneakers.  Please review the pictures and help us assist the victim in this case.

Contact us by using the "Submit a Tip" button at the bottom if you are able to identify this driver or have any other important information regarding this case.

Location

Meglio's Pizza
3 N. Sycamore Street
Newtown, PA 18940

Date

Jul 16, 2020

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Jul 31st, 2020 | Updated Sep 3rd, 2020
202007161852549_9369.jpg
202007161916418_7897.jpg
202007161924339_1759.jpg
Newtown TWP PD
100 Municipal Drive
Newtown, PA 18940
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Newtown TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Newtown Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play