On November 1, 2024, at approximately 10:22 pm, officers responded to the area of Hanover and 73rd Ave. for the report of shots fired and a male subject that was struck. Officers arrived in the area and located a male juvenile victim, 16 years old, with a possible gunshot wound. Officers immediately rendered aid and called for emergency medical services. Summit Fire Department ambulance arrived, and the victim was transported to the hospital for medical care.
Officers were also called to the area north of that scene for a possible additional victim. Officers located a male adult victim, 34 years old, sitting in a vehicle with apparent gunshot injuries and EMS was called to the scene as well. The adult male did not survive his injuries and was pronounced at the hospital. The juvenile victim was treated but on November 2, 2024, succumbed to his injuries and passed away.
Summit police and the South Suburban Major Crimes Task Force (SSMCTF) are investigating the incidents.
If anyone has any information, please call the Summit Police or you can submit a tip through this website by clicking on the link below.
This is an active investigation at this time.
Location
5400 block S. 73rd Ave.
Summit, IL 60501
Incident Date
Nov 1, 2024 @ 10:22 PM
Incident Type
Homicide

CRIMEWATCH - Cook County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Summit Police Department.