In the early morning hours of September 14, 2022 a Summit officer observed a white in color pick-up truck driving in the alley. The vehicle was traveling through the 7200 & 7300 block of 58th Street with 2 male subjects standing in the bed of the truck. The subjects were throwing garbage, clothing and tires out of the truck and depositing them through out the alleys. The vehicle was stopped and the subjects were directed to return and pick up all of the items that were dumped in the alleys. 3 male subjects, including the driver, were all cited for a local ordinance violation and sent on their way.
Location
7200 Block W. 58th Street
Summti, IL 60501
Incident Date
Sep 14, 2022 @ 12:22 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Cook County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Summit Police Department.