Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Lateral Police Officer Application
  • Mission
  • Neighborhood Watch
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Tip
Resources
  • Cook County Fifth District Courthouse
  • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE HOTLINE
  • EMERGENCY ALERTS
  • Facts on Distracted Driving
  • Illinois Attorney General
  • Illinois Sex Offender Registration
  • Illinois State Police
  • OBTAIN AN ACCIDENT REPORT
  • PAY PARKING OR ORDINANCE VIOLATION
  • PREVENT CYBER BULLYING
  • RED LIGHT CAMERA
  • Village Codebook
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Summit PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief of Police Mel Ortiz
summitcrimewatch.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / IL / Cook County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Summit Police Department Homepage
Summit Police Department Logo

Summit Police Department

Chief of Police Mel Ortiz
summitcrimewatch.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission
    • Neighborhood Watch
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Tip
  • Resources
    • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE HOTLINE
    • EMERGENCY ALERTS
    • Facts on Distracted Driving
    • Illinois Attorney General
    • Illinois State Police
    • OBTAIN AN ACCIDENT REPORT
    • PREVENT CYBER BULLYING
    • RED LIGHT CAMERA
    • Village Codebook
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Summit Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Summit Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Fatal Crash

Details Map

On the evening of April 30, 2023, officers were dispatched to the area of Archer Rd. and Rt. 171 for a vehicle accident. Upon arrival officers observed a vehicle that left the roadway. When the officers approached the vehicle, they noted the occupant to be unresponsive. Officers attempted to provide assistance to the driver by performing CPR until Summit Paramedics arrived and took over with their medical resources. The driver, a Chicago resident, did not survive and was pronounced by a Loyola Hospital Doctor. The driver may have experienced a medical emergency prior to the crash and the cause is pending at this time. The victim was transported to the Cook County Medical Examiner's Office for further investigation. Immediately after the crash, the Suburban Major Accident Reconstruction Team (SMART) was contacted prompting a response from them. The road was closed down and traffic redirected while SMART conducted their investigation of the crash.  The road was reopened a few hours later and traffic resumed as normal prior to morning rush hour traffic. 

Location

Archer & Rt 171
Summit, IL 60501

Incident Date

Apr 30, 2023 @ 11:17 PM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created May 1, 2023 @ 4:19 PM
Submit a Tip
Summit PD
5810 S Archer Road
Summit, IL 60501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Summit PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Summit Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Summit Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play