On January 3, 2025, at approximately 2:42 am Summit police responded to the Pick-n-Pull property located at 6800 W. 61st Place. Officers were informed that security cameras on the property had observed two intruders in the lot. Officers arrived on location and a police drone was deployed to assist in locating the offenders. Two subjects were observed in the property and began to elude officers when they heard their approach. They, however, were not aware of the drone above and that officers were being directed to their location. The two subjects split up and one was able to make his escape, but the second offender was stopped in the 7700 block of 62nd street by an officer who took him into custody without incident. That subject was identified as Luis Jose Garcia, 36, of Chicago and subsequently charged with Criminal Damage to Property and Criminal Trespass to Real Property. Garcia was cited and released later that day with a pending court date.
He is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Note: this is the second arrest made with the assistance of the police drone at this location.
Location
7800 W. 61st Place
Summit, IL 60501
Incident Date
Jan 3, 2025 @ 2:42 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Cook County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Summit Police Department.