After a thorough investigation, the Summit Police Department has made an arrest in connection to the listed incident. A 15-year-old male juvenile was taken into custody on July 14, 2025, and petitioned to the court for involuntary manslaughter.
The juvenile was transported to juvenile authority, who have assumed custody and judicial control of the case. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The Summit Police Department would like to thank the community for their cooperation and assistance during this investigation.
Original Post
On Friday, March 21, 2025, Officers responded to the listed area for a gunshot victim. The victim identified as a juvenile, David Hickey, 16-year-old from Chicago was found with an apparent gunshot wound inside a residence. The victim was transported to Loyola hospital where he was pronounced deceased.
Summit Police with the assistance of the South Suburban Major Crimes Task Force are investigating the matter at this time. This is an isolated incident and there is no threat to the community. More information to follow when the investigation is concluded.
Location
5600 Block S. 72nd. Ct.
Summit, IL 60501
Incident Date
Mar 21, 2025 @ 8:40 PM
Incident Type
Death Investigation