The Summit Police Department is informing residents of a series of attempted break-ins to businesses on Harlem Avenue. Four businesses were affected, including Jimmy Johns, Dental Town (dentist office), the unoccupied Pizza Hut location, and Mars Bar.
Although no proceeds were taken, the perpetrators caused damage to doors and a register. Additionally, several businesses on the Chicago side of Harlem Avenue, totaling five locations, were also damaged.
Detectives are actively working with other affected jurisdictions and following up on video evidence in an attempt to identify the offenders. The Summit Police Department is urging anyone with information to come forward and share it with the authorities.
If you have any information regarding these incidents, please contact the Summit Police Department. Your assistance is crucial in helping to bring those responsible to justice and preventing future incidents.
Remember, the safety of our community is a collective effort. Let's work together to keep our neighborhoods secure.
If you have any information, please contact the Summit Police Department at 708-563-4830 or submit a tip below.
Location
S. Harlem Ave
Summit, IL 60501
Incident Date
May 5, 2025
Incident Type
Vandalism
CRIMEWATCH - Cook County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Summit Police Department.