Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Lateral Police Officer Application
  • Mission
  • Neighborhood Watch
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Tip
Resources
  • Cook County Fifth District Courthouse
  • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE HOTLINE
  • EMERGENCY ALERTS
  • Facts on Distracted Driving
  • Illinois Attorney General
  • Illinois Sex Offender Registration
  • Illinois State Police
  • OBTAIN AN ACCIDENT REPORT
  • PAY PARKING OR ORDINANCE VIOLATION
  • PREVENT CYBER BULLYING
  • RED LIGHT CAMERA
  • Village Codebook
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Summit PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief of Police Mel Ortiz
summitcrimewatch.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / IL / Cook County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Summit Police Department Homepage
Summit Police Department Logo

Summit Police Department

Chief of Police Mel Ortiz
summitcrimewatch.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission
    • Neighborhood Watch
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Tip
  • Resources
    • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE HOTLINE
    • EMERGENCY ALERTS
    • Facts on Distracted Driving
    • Illinois Attorney General
    • Illinois State Police
    • OBTAIN AN ACCIDENT REPORT
    • PREVENT CYBER BULLYING
    • RED LIGHT CAMERA
    • Village Codebook
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Summit Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Summit Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Arrests made in Aggravated Discharge

Details Map

On the evening of Saturday, October 29, 2022, at approximately midnight officers heard the sounds of possible gunshots in the area of the 5700 block of S. Archer Rd. Officers observed a vehicle fleeing the area at a high rate of speed and attempted to curb the vehicle. The vehicle disregarded police who had their emergency lights and equipment activated in an attempt to stop the vehicle. The vehicle lost control and came to a stop in the City of Chicago where two male subjects were taken into custody and a firearm was recovered. The investigation revealed that the offenders had discharged a firearm and struck some parked unoccupied vehicles. Cook County States Attorneys reviewed the case presented by the officers and felony approval was given to charge the offenders with Aggravated Discharge of a Firearm and Unlawful Use of a Firearm among other misdemeanors and traffic violations. No one was hurt during the incident. 

Arrested were: 

loza.jpg

Luis Fernando Loza Lopez M/24

Charged with Aggravated Discharge of Firearm, Unlawful Use of Firearm, (3) counts of Criminal Damage to Property

silva.jpg

Edgar Silva, M/33

Charged with Aggravated Discharge of a Firearm, Misdemeanor traffic offenses. 

Both Subjects were transported to Bridgeview Courthouse for Bond Hearing. 

Location

5700 Block S. Archer Rd.
Summit, IL 60501

Incident Date

Oct 30, 2022 @ 12:00 AM

Created Oct 31, 2022 @ 1:00 PM
Submit a Tip
Summit PD
5810 S Archer Road
Summit, IL 60501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Summit PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Summit Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Summit Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play