On October 6, 2022, School Resource Officer Dominguez was informed about a suspicious male subject near Walsh School. The subject was near the area where school kids were out for recess and caught the attention of the staff. The staff noticed the subject acting suspicious as he appeared to be hiding in some nearby bushes. When Police arrived and attempted to make contact with the subject he fled on foot and was picked up by an awaiting vehicle, striking another vehicle in traffic. The vehicle then continued its flight from police. Officers subsequently took the subjects into custody after they struck a parked vehicle in Chicago. It was then learned that the subjects were involved in a burglary to a Nicor truck the day before in town and the male was wanted for a similar burglary in Countryside, IL. The subjects were charged accordingly for Aggravated fleeing and eluding (female driver) and the male was charged with Burglary among other misdemeanors. Countryside Police also charged the male with Burglary stemming from the incident in their jurisdiction.
Location
7500 Block 57th Street
Summit, IL 60501
Incident Date
Oct 6, 2022 @ 12:31 PM
Incident Type
Burglary from Motor Vehicle