Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Lateral Police Officer Application
  • Mission
  • Neighborhood Watch
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Tip
Resources
  • Cook County Fifth District Courthouse
  • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE HOTLINE
  • EMERGENCY ALERTS
  • Facts on Distracted Driving
  • Illinois Attorney General
  • Illinois Sex Offender Registration
  • Illinois State Police
  • OBTAIN AN ACCIDENT REPORT
  • PAY PARKING OR ORDINANCE VIOLATION
  • PREVENT CYBER BULLYING
  • RED LIGHT CAMERA
  • Village Codebook
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Summit PD
  • 5810 S Archer Road, Summit, IL 60501
  • (708) 563-4830
  • Summit Police Department on Facebook
  • Summit Police Department on X
Chief of Police Mel Ortiz
summitcrimewatch.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / IL / Cook County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Summit Police Department Homepage
Summit Police Department Logo

Summit Police Department

Chief of Police Mel Ortiz
summitcrimewatch.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (708) 563-4830
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission
    • Neighborhood Watch
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Tip
  • Resources
    • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE HOTLINE
    • EMERGENCY ALERTS
    • Facts on Distracted Driving
    • Illinois Attorney General
    • Illinois State Police
    • OBTAIN AN ACCIDENT REPORT
    • PREVENT CYBER BULLYING
    • RED LIGHT CAMERA
    • Village Codebook
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Summit Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Summit Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

burg_off.jpg
burg_veh.jpg

Garage Burglary - Help Identify

Details Map

On August 3, 2024, the pictured offender arrived in the silver SUV and burglarized our victim's garage. Prior to the burglary the offender is seen on video trying to open people's rear gates and looking intro properties. The offender attempted to steal a box of speakers from the victim's garage before he was interrupted by the homeowner. The offending vehicle does not appear to have plates on it. These events occurred around 11:30 PM on August 3, 2024, in the 7300 Block of 62nd Street (north alley). The offender appears to be a M/W with an average build and a tattoo sleeve on the left arm. 

If you know or can help identify this person, please contact the Summit Police Detective Division at 708-563-8115 or you could submit a tip through our web page.

Location

7300 Block 62nd Street
Summit, IL 60501

Date

Aug 3, 2024

Incident Type

Burglary

Reference ID

24-01410

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 8th, 2024 | Updated Sep 8th, 2024
burg_off.jpg
burg_veh.jpg
Submit a Tip
Summit PD
5810 S Archer Road
Summit, IL 60501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Summit PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Summit Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Cook County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Summit Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play