AGGRAVATED BATTERY
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On February 20, 2026, at approximately 12:15 AM, Summit Police responded to a report of a possible stabbing victim at Christ Hospital. Upon speaking with the victim, it was alleged that a verbal dispute over property had escalated into a physical altercation. During the incident, the victim sustained non-life-threatening injuries after being stabbed about the head and torso with an unknown object. Following an investigation, a suspect was identified as Randall Keys, a 45-year-old male from Berwyn, IL. On February 23, 2026, Keys was stopped in Burbank, IL, and taken into custody in connection with the incident in Summit. Custody of Keys was turned over to Summit Detectives who completed their investigation, and Keys was subsequently charged with one count of Aggravated Battery. He was transported to the Bridgeview Courthouse for a detention hearing on February 24, 2026. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
7300 Block W. 60th Place
Summit, IL 60501
Arrest Date
Feb 23, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
26-00293