Search Link search
HomeChief's Message
About Us
  • Administration
  • Patrol Division
  • Detective Division
  • Cortez Communications Center
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • VIN Verifications/Certified VIN Inspections
  • Victim Services
  • Animal Services
    • Animal Adoption Information
    • Pet Licensing & Permits
    • Reporting Animal Issues
  • Records
    • Sex Offender Registration
    • Statewide Sex Offender Database
  • Bicycle Registration
  • Fingerprinting & Background Checks
  • Helpful Links
Programs
  • Citizens Academy
  • Community Security Camera Program
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Community Camera Program Registry
  • Complaint
  • Compliment
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
Join our team
  • Job Benefits / Wages
  • Job openings / Application form
Outside Resources
  • Area Law Enforcement
    • Montezuma County Sheriff's Office
    • Mancos Marshal's Office
    • Colorado State Patrol District Five: Southwest Colorado
    • Dolores County Sheriff's Office
    • Durango Police Department
    • La Plata County Sheriff's Office
    • Colorado Bureau of Investigations
  • Area Government
    • The City of Cortez
    • Montezuma County
    • The Town of Mancos
    • The Town of Dolores
  • Montezuma County Office of Emergency Management
  • Family Services
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • Four Corners Child Advocacy Center
    • The Piñon Project Family Resource Center
    • Montezuma County Public Health Department
    • Adult Protection Services
    • Montezuma County Social Services
    • The Bridge Shelter
  • 22nd Judicial District Attorney's Office
  • IdentityTheft.gov
  • Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3)
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cortez PD
  • 608 N Park Street, Cortez, CO 81321
  • (970) 565-8441
  • Cortez Police Department on Facebook
Chief Vernon Knuckles
cortezpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Montezuma County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cortez Police Department Homepage
Cortez Police Department Logo

Cortez Police Department

Chief Vernon Knuckles
cortezpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (970) 565-8441
  • Home
  • Chief's Message
  • About Us
    • Administration
    • Patrol Division
    • Detective Division
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Victim Services
    • Animal Services
      • Animal Adoption Information
      • Pet Licensing & Permits
      • Reporting Animal Issues
    • Records
      • Sex Offender Registration
    • Bicycle Registration
    • Helpful Links
  • Programs
    • Citizens Academy
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Complaint
    • Compliment
  • Join our team
    • Job Benefits / Wages
  • Outside Resources
    • Area Law Enforcement
      • Mancos Marshal's Office
      • Durango Police Department
    • Area Government
      • The City of Cortez
      • Montezuma County
      • The Town of Mancos
      • The Town of Dolores
    • Family Services
      • Domestic Violence Services
      • Adult Protection Services
      • The Bridge Shelter
    • IdentityTheft.gov
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cortez Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cortez Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

278902971_293855536256132_1264309395316056390_n.jpg
278940288_293855562922796_6811812267572823024_n.jpg

Graffiti

Details Map

The Cortez Police Department is seeking community help in identifying individuals responsible for graffiti in and around Cortez. With the help of members of the community, three juveniles have been contacted in reference to some of the recent graffiti found around town. However, the Police Department continues to seek information regarding these and other crimes in our community.

The Cortez Police Department appreciates all of the help in keeping our town a place citizens and visitors want to live, visit, and play.

Tips can be submitted through this post by clicking on the Submit a Tip button below.

Thank You,

Date

Apr 20, 2022

Incident Type

Vandalism

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 20th, 2022 | Updated May 3rd, 2022
Submit a Tip
Cortez PD
608 N Park Street
Cortez, CO 81321
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Cortez PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Cortez Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Montezuma County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cortez Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play