Search Link search
HomeAccessibility
About Us
  • Monthly Reports
  • CALEA Accreditation
  • Chief's Message
  • Employment Opportunities
  • Strategic Plan 2023 - 2027
  • FAQ
  • Technology Accessibility Statement
Crime
  • Police Incident Blotter
  • Cases
Forms
  • Submit Tip
  • Camera Registry
  • Alarm Registry
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Vacation House Watch
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
Programs
  • Citizens Police Academy
    • Citizen's Academy Application
    • Citizens Police Academy
  • Citizen Ride-Along Program
  • Drug Take-Back Events
  • Registered Sex Offenders
  • Blue Envelope Program
Resources
  • Code Enforcement
  • Police Reports
  • Victim Assistance
    • Law Enforcement & Victim Responsibilities
    • Victim Rights
    • Resources
  • Arapahoe County Court
  • Arapahoe County Reverse 911
  • Cherry Hills Village Homepage
  • Colorado Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Internet Criminal History Check
  • Colorado State Patrol
  • Fingerprints
  • Dog Licensing
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cherry Hills Village PD
  • 2460 E Quincy Avenue, Cherry Hills Village, CO 80113
  • (303) 761-8711
  • Cherry Hills Village Police Department on Facebook
  • Cherry Hills Village Police Department on X
Chief Jason Lyons
chvpd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Arapahoe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cherry Hills Village Police Department Homepage
Cherry Hills Village Police Department Logo

Cherry Hills Village Police Department

Chief Jason Lyons
chvpd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (303) 761-8711
  • Home
  • Accessibility
  • About Us
    • Monthly Reports
    • CALEA Accreditation
    • Chief's Message
    • Employment Opportunities
    • Strategic Plan 2023 - 2027
    • FAQ
  • Crime
    • Police Incident Blotter
    • Cases
  • Forms
    • Submit Tip
    • Camera Registry
    • Alarm Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Vacation House Watch
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Compliment an Officer
  • Programs
    • Citizens Police Academy
      • Citizens Police Academy
    • Citizen Ride-Along Program
    • Drug Take-Back Events
    • Registered Sex Offenders
    • Blue Envelope Program
  • Resources
    • Code Enforcement
    • Police Reports
    • Victim Assistance
      • Victim Rights
      • Resources
    • Arapahoe County Court
    • Arapahoe County Reverse 911
    • Colorado State Patrol
    • Fingerprints
    • Dog Licensing
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cherry Hills Village Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cherry Hills Village Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

THEFT

Details Map

The reporting party (RP) had obtained a ride from a ride share company in the early morning hours.  The RP stated the driver was an aggressive driver and verbally loud.  Before arriving at the final destination, the driver pulled over and demanded the RP get out of the car.  Upon exiting the vehicle, the RP left their personal belongings in the vehicle.  Numerous attempts were made by the RP to retrieve the belongings from the driver, who refused to cooperate.  

After contact was made with the driver by Law Enforcement, the RP received their belongings back. 

Case Closed

Location

E BELLEVIEW AVE
S UNIVERSITY BLVD
Cherry Hills Village, CO 80113

Incident Date

Jan 1, 2026 @ 1:11 AM

Incident Type

Theft

Created Mar 13, 2026 @ 10:11 AM
Submit a Tip
Cherry Hills Village PD
2460 E Quincy Avenue
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Arapahoe County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cherry Hills Village Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play