A Cherry Hills Resident received a notification their personal identifying information was involved in a data breach. A few months later, they became aware of fraudulent activity with the information involving an opening of credit cards and false tax returns being filed. Victims contacted credit report agencies, Internal Revenue Service and filed report with Cherry Hills Village. Fortunately, no financial loss occurred.
This is an open investigation.
Location
S ALBION ST
Cherry Hills Village, CO 80113
Incident Date
Jan 4, 2026 @ 11:45 AM
Incident Type
Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Arapahoe County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cherry Hills Village Police Department.