Detectives are making serious progress in solving a burglary and motor vehicle theft in Cherry Hills Village, and we need neighbor support. Please help us by checking your security system if you live in the area of Bellaire Street and Mansfield Avenue or if you live in the area of Bellaire Circle in the Cherrydale neighborhood.
Here is what we're looking for...males that match the descriptions below AND suspicious vehicles in the area from Monday, Nov. 24 through Wednesday, Nov. 26.
Suspects are described as white males, approximately 6'0"-6'3", with thin or athletic build. Thanks to some of our community members, we do have a good look at the clothing worn by these suspects on multiple dates that they were seen on home security cameras.
This all began on Monday, Nov. 24, when a stolen white pickup truck was abandoned in a driveway near the intersection of Bellaire Street and Mansfield Avenue after fleeing from our officers. The driver and a white dog were seen on video running from the vehicle. The dog was later abandoned in a neighbor's backyard. A short time later on the same day, a suspicious person was seen at the back door of a residence on Bellaire Circle.
Two days later, on Wednesday, Nov. 26, a home on Bellaire Circle was burglarized and another vehicle was stolen. One suspect was seen at a store in northern Colorado days later using the victim's stolen credit card. We have reason to believe these two suspects are involved in both incidents described above.
Investigators have made significant strides in identifying suspects using license plate readers, analyzing security footage from the retail store, and processing multiple scenes for evidence. If you believe you have home security footage that could help, please submit a tip below or contact Detective Jeremy Gunther at jgunther@cherryhillsvillage.com.
Location
Bellaire Circle
Cherry Hills Village, CO 80113
Incident Date
Nov 26, 2025 @ 12:00 PM
Incident Type
Burglary

CRIMEWATCH - Arapahoe County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cherry Hills Village Police Department.