Read about how we found an armed suspect this weekend with the help of:
Before 7 a.m. Saturday morning, officers were notified of a theft from a front porch in our community which led to a foot chase through multiple yards and properties. The suspect changed his appearance by taking off his hat and sweatshirt while running from police. He is also believed to have stolen a motorcycle from a home nearby. If you live in the northeast portion of Cherry Hills Village, you might have received an alert to shelter in place. We appreciate your cooperation and are glad to report that the incident resolved quickly.
Ultimately the suspect was tracked to a portable toilet and taken into custody. Take a look at the photo of the drone overwatch as officers closed-in on the suspect. It's worth noting that a canine area search helped officers pinpoint the suspect's hiding spot.
We have a number of partners to thank - including Arapahoe County Sheriff's Office and Englewood Police for their response and coordination. Our neighbors also played a major role in this capture - they communicated on a neighborhood platform in real time and reported what they were seeing back to us. It's a great reminder to stay connected with your neighbors and always report suspicious activity to law enforcement.
Location
Cherry Hills Village, CO 80113
Incident Date
Apr 11, 2026 @ 7:00 AM
Incident Type
Theft

CRIMEWATCH - Arapahoe County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cherry Hills Village Police Department.