Search Link search
HomeAccessibility
About Us
  • CALEA Accreditation
  • Chief's Message
  • Employment Opportunities
  • FAQ
  • Monthly Reports
  • Strategic Plan 2023 - 2027
  • Technology Accessibility Statement
Crime
  • Cases
  • Police Incident Blotter
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation House Watch
Programs
  • Citizens Police Academy
  • Citizen Ride-Along Program
  • Drug Take-Back Events
  • Registered Sex Offenders
Resources
  • Code Enforcement
  • Police Reports
  • Victim Assistance
    • Law Enforcement & Victim Responsibilities
    • Resources
    • Victim Rights
  • Arapahoe County Court
  • Arapahoe County Reverse 911
  • Cherry Hills Village Homepage
  • Colorado Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Internet Criminal History Check
  • Colorado State Patrol
  • Fingerprints
  • Dog Licensing
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cherry Hills Village PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Jason Lyons
chvpd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Arapahoe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cherry Hills Village Police Department Homepage
Cherry Hills Village Police Department Logo

Cherry Hills Village Police Department

Chief Jason Lyons
chvpd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • Accessibility
  • About Us
    • CALEA Accreditation
    • Chief's Message
    • Employment Opportunities
    • FAQ
    • Monthly Reports
    • Strategic Plan 2023 - 2027
  • Crime
    • Cases
    • Police Incident Blotter
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation House Watch
  • Programs
    • Citizens Police Academy
    • Citizen Ride-Along Program
    • Drug Take-Back Events
    • Registered Sex Offenders
  • Resources
    • Code Enforcement
    • Police Reports
    • Victim Assistance
      • Resources
      • Victim Rights
    • Arapahoe County Court
    • Arapahoe County Reverse 911
    • Colorado State Patrol
    • Fingerprints
    • Dog Licensing
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cherry Hills Village Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cherry Hills Village Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

flcok_photo_plate_info_removed.png
path_camera_image.jpg
vehicle_leaving_area.jpg

Community Safety Alert: Be Aware of Suspicious Activity

Details Map

Attention Residents,

We want to inform you of a recent suspicious incident in our community and encourage everyone to stay alert.

Incident Details:

Location: Cherry Hills Park Dr & Lynn Rd
Date & Time: March 13, 2025, 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Suspicious Vehicle: Dark Grey 2005 Toyota Corolla, Black Rims with Silver Trim, Tinted Windows, 2 occupants

Cherry Hills Village Police were alerted to a vehicle seen driving on the walking trails of a neighborhood.  The vehicle was no longer in the area when officers arrived at the location.  Camera footage from the area is being reviewed, and all leads of activity are being investigated by our department. 

What You Can Do:

✅ Remain Alert: Take note of unusual vehicles or individuals in your neighborhood.
✅ Document & Report: If you see suspicious activity, safely take note of details such as vehicle make, model, color, license plate, and direction of travel.
✅ Check Security Cameras: If you have surveillance footage from March 13, 2025 (7pm-8pm) in the areas of Cherry Hills Park Dr & Lynn Rd, review it for any unusual activity.  If you have information regarding this incident, please use our "Submit A Tip" page or click below. 
✅ Lock Up: Ensure your doors, vehicles, and mailboxes are secure.
✅ Report Immediately: Call 911 for emergencies or to report suspicious activity.

By working together and staying vigilant, we can help deter crime and keep our community safe.

Cherry Hills Village PD - Help Identify

Location

Cherry Hills Park Dr
Lynn Rd
Cherry Hills Village, CO 80113

Date

Mar 13, 2025

Incident Type

All Other - Non-Criminal

Case Type

Other

Created Mar 14th, 2025 | Updated Jul 10th, 2025
path_camera_image.jpg
vehicle_leaving_area.jpg
Submit a Tip
Cherry Hills Village PD
2460 E Quincy Avenue
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Cherry Hills Village Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Cherry Hills Village Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play