Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • CHIEF OF POLICE
  • Mission Statement
  • HISTORY
  • Employment Opportunities
Crime
  • News Posts
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Crime Statistics
Divisions
  • Administration & Records
  • Communications Section
    • Communications Careers
    • Text-to-911
  • Community Resource Officer
  • Criminal Investigations Unit
  • Patrol
  • Photo Enforcement Program
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Watch
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Knox Box
  • Notice of Alarm Monitoring Cancellation
  • Public Records Request
  • Ride Along Form
Police Services
  • Alarm Monitoring
  • Crime Prevention
  • ID Theft
  • Internet Protection Tips
  • Hiring an Off-Duty Officer
  • You Are Not Alone (YANA)
Police Volunteers
  • Police Volunteers
Contact UsJoin Paradise PD
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Paradise Valley PD
  • 6433 E Lincoln Drive, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
  • (480) 948-7410
  • Paradise Valley Police Department on Facebook
  • Paradise Valley Police Department on X
Chief Freeman Carney
paradisevalleypd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / AZ / Maricopa County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Paradise Valley Police Department Homepage
Paradise Valley Police Department Logo

Paradise Valley Police Department

Chief Freeman Carney
paradisevalleypd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (480) 948-7410
  • Home
  • About Us
    • CHIEF OF POLICE
    • Mission Statement
    • HISTORY
    • Employment Opportunities
  • Crime
    • News Posts
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Crime Statistics
  • Divisions
    • Administration & Records
    • Communications Section
      • Communications Careers
      • Text-to-911
    • Community Resource Officer
    • Patrol
    • Photo Enforcement Program
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Watch
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Knox Box
    • Public Records Request
    • Ride Along Form
  • Police Services
    • Alarm Monitoring
    • Crime Prevention
    • ID Theft
    • Internet Protection Tips
    • Hiring an Off-Duty Officer
    • You Are Not Alone (YANA)
  • Police Volunteers
    • Police Volunteers
  • Contact Us
  • Join Paradise PD

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Paradise Valley Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Paradise Valley Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Media Release: Arrest of Package Theft Suspect Case Update # 2026-16767, 16770, 17066.

Details Map

Several residents recently reported to the Paradise Valley Police Department that on 5/11/2026, they were the victim of package thefts. All of the victims had very good video surveillance footage of the incidents which linked them all to the same female suspect. The video evidence depicted the suspect arriving with what was later determined to be an empty box (presumably from a prior theft) and switching them out with recently delivered packages. Patrol officers conducted a thorough preliminary investigation which developed a suspect identified as Brieanna Clark. On 5/14/2026, detectives from the Criminal Investigations Unit conducted additional follow up and arrested Clark in the 2700 block of E Mountain View in Phoenix, AZ. A search warrant was also executed at which time detectives were able to recover jewelry and other items that were reported as stolen. Clark was transported to the Maricopa County Jail where she was booked on felony theft charges.

If you have had contact with this individual and believe you may also be a victim, please contact the Criminal Investigations Unit at 480-948-7418.

Remember to always close your garage when not in use, lock your doors and set your alarm. Motion and glass break sensors are an extremely important part of any alarm system. For a home security survey or tips on how to make your home safer, please contact Community Resource Officer Vasilije Sagovnovic at vsagovnovic@paradisevalleyaz.go

Media Contact: pdpio@paradisevalleyaz.gov

Location

Paradise Valley, AZ 85253

Date

May 11, 2026

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

2026-16767, 16770, 17066.

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 18th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Paradise Valley PD
6433 E Lincoln Drive
Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Paradise Valley PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Maricopa County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Paradise Valley Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play