Search Link search
HomeAccessibility
About Us
  • CALEA Accreditation
  • Chief's Message
  • Employment Opportunities
  • FAQ
  • Monthly Reports
  • Strategic Plan 2023 - 2027
  • Technology Accessibility Statement
Crime
  • Cases
  • Police Incident Blotter
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation House Watch
Programs
  • Citizens Police Academy
  • Citizen Ride-Along Program
  • Drug Take-Back Events
  • Registered Sex Offenders
Resources
  • Code Enforcement
  • Police Reports
  • Victim Assistance
    • Law Enforcement & Victim Responsibilities
    • Resources
    • Victim Rights
  • Arapahoe County Court
  • Arapahoe County Reverse 911
  • Cherry Hills Village Homepage
  • Colorado Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Internet Criminal History Check
  • Colorado State Patrol
  • Fingerprints
  • Dog Licensing
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cherry Hills Village PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Jason Lyons
chvpd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Arapahoe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cherry Hills Village Police Department Homepage
Cherry Hills Village Police Department Logo

Cherry Hills Village Police Department

Chief Jason Lyons
chvpd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • Accessibility
  • About Us
    • CALEA Accreditation
    • Chief's Message
    • Employment Opportunities
    • FAQ
    • Monthly Reports
    • Strategic Plan 2023 - 2027
  • Crime
    • Cases
    • Police Incident Blotter
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation House Watch
  • Programs
    • Citizens Police Academy
    • Citizen Ride-Along Program
    • Drug Take-Back Events
    • Registered Sex Offenders
  • Resources
    • Code Enforcement
    • Police Reports
    • Victim Assistance
      • Resources
      • Victim Rights
    • Arapahoe County Court
    • Arapahoe County Reverse 911
    • Colorado State Patrol
    • Fingerprints
    • Dog Licensing
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cherry Hills Village Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cherry Hills Village Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/22 - 10/28

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a report covering a 7-day period (Sunday through Saturday of the previous week). Items includes basic information on calls for service, incident reports, traffic citations, and officer-initiated activity by the Cherry Hills Police Department.  It DOES NOT capture all activity due to ongoing investigations and open cases.  It is intended to serve as an information guide for our community. 

          Call Type     Details     Location  

10/22/2023 - Sunday

          Residential Alarm     False Activation     Sedgwick Dr  
          Suspicious Vehicle      Unknown Vehicle on Property     Sedgwick Dr  
          Harassment      Verbal Disturbance     Foxtail Cir  
          Suspicious Vehicle     Vehicle Cleared     Nassau Cir E  
          2 Vehicle Accident     Minor Injuries and Property Damage     S Colorado Blvd & E Hampden Ave  
          Welfare Check     Medical Episode     E Hampden Ave  

10/23/2023 - Monday

          Residential Alarm     False Activation     Viking Dr  
          Traffic Offense     Driver Arrested On Outstanding Warrants     E Belleview Ave  
          Hit & Run Accident     No Injuries/Property Damage Only     S University Blvd & E Belleview Ave  
          Agency Assist     Medical Episode Assistance South Metro Fire & Rescue     S University Blvd  
          Theft     Cold Report-Previous Theft     Foxtail Cir  
          Suspicious Circumstances     Residence Cleared     Random Rd  

10/24/2023 - Tuesday 

          Residential Alarm     False Activation     Cherry Hills Park Dr  
          Residential Alarm     False Activation     S Fairfax St  
          Suspicious Circumstances     Residence Cleared     Vista Rd  
          Medical      Mental Subject Cleared     Blackmer Rd  
          Suspicious Person     Subject Vacated Area     E Hampden & S Clarkson St  
          Suspicious Person     Subject Vacated Area     E Quincy Ave  
          2 Vehicle Accident     No Serious Injuries - Agency Assist     Hwy 285 NB & S Gilpin St  

10/25/2023 - Wednesday 

          Residential Alarm     False Activation     Mockingbird Ln  
          Suspicious Vehicle     Vehicle Cleared      Tamarac Ln  
          Suspicious Person     Subject Contacted, Cleared Area      S University Blvd & E Belleview Ave  
          Medical      Subject Transported     Viking Dr  

10/26/2023 - Thursday 

          Residential Alarm     False Activation     S Albion St  
          Traffic Obstruction     Vehicle Obstructing Traffic Removed     S University Blvd & E Hampden Ave  
          Welfare Check      Subject Contacted-Cleared     S Colorado Blvd & E Quincy Ave  
          Suspicious Vehicle     Vehicle Contacted-Vehicle & Subjects Cleared     E Belleview Ave & S Clarkson St  
          Animal Call     Dogs At Large     S University Blvd & Cherryridge Rd  
          Agency Assist     Injured Subject - Assist South Metro Fire & Rescue     S Vine Way  
          Agency Assist     Medical Episode - Assist South Metro Fire & Rescue     S Hudson Way  

10/27/2023 - Friday 

          Residential Alarm     False Activation     E Oxford Ln  
          1 Vehicle Accident     Property Damage     Cherry Hills Dr  
          Warrant Arrest     Subject Located-Arrest Made     S Birch St  
          Hit & Run     No Injuries / Property Damage     E Jefferson Ave & S Downing St  
          Road Rage      No Injuries / Property Damage     E Belleview Ave & S University Blvd  
          Welfare Check     Courtesy Transport     E Quincy & Tamarac  

10/28/2023 - Saturday 

          Multiple Vehicle Accidents     Accident Alert Due to Weather Conditions- No Serious Injuries     Throughout City  
          Suspicious Activity     Juvenile Complaint     E Quincy Ave  
          Suspicious Vehicle     Vehicle Vacated Area     S Clermont St

Incident Date

Oct 22, 2023 @ 12:00 AM

Created Oct 28, 2023 @ 10:00 PM | Updated Feb 7, 2025 @ 11:47 AM
Submit a Tip
Cherry Hills Village PD
2460 E Quincy Avenue
Cherry Hills Village, CO 80113
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Cherry Hills Village Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Cherry Hills Village Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play