Search Link search
HomeAccessibility
About Us
  • CALEA Accreditation
  • Chief's Message
  • Employment Opportunities
  • FAQ
  • Monthly Reports
  • Strategic Plan 2023 - 2027
  • Technology Accessibility Statement
Crime
  • Cases
  • Police Incident Blotter
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation House Watch
Programs
  • Citizens Police Academy
  • Citizen Ride-Along Program
  • Drug Take-Back Events
  • Registered Sex Offenders
Resources
  • Code Enforcement
  • Police Reports
  • Victim Assistance
    • Law Enforcement & Victim Responsibilities
    • Resources
    • Victim Rights
  • Arapahoe County Court
  • Arapahoe County Reverse 911
  • Cherry Hills Village Homepage
  • Colorado Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Internet Criminal History Check
  • Colorado State Patrol
  • Fingerprints
  • Dog Licensing
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cherry Hills Village PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Jason Lyons
chvpd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Arapahoe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cherry Hills Village Police Department Homepage
Cherry Hills Village Police Department Logo

Cherry Hills Village Police Department

Chief Jason Lyons
chvpd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • Accessibility
  • About Us
    • CALEA Accreditation
    • Chief's Message
    • Employment Opportunities
    • FAQ
    • Monthly Reports
    • Strategic Plan 2023 - 2027
  • Crime
    • Cases
    • Police Incident Blotter
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation House Watch
  • Programs
    • Citizens Police Academy
    • Citizen Ride-Along Program
    • Drug Take-Back Events
    • Registered Sex Offenders
  • Resources
    • Code Enforcement
    • Police Reports
    • Victim Assistance
      • Resources
      • Victim Rights
    • Arapahoe County Court
    • Arapahoe County Reverse 911
    • Colorado State Patrol
    • Fingerprints
    • Dog Licensing
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cherry Hills Village Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cherry Hills Village Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/08 - 10/14

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a report covering a 7-day period (Sunday through Saturday of the previous week). Items includes basic information on calls for service, incident reports, traffic citations, and officer-initiated activity by the Cherry Hills Police Department.  It DOES NOT capture all activity due to ongoing investigations and open cases.  It is intended to serve as an information guide for our community. 

        Call Type     Details     Location  

10/08/2023 - Sunday

        Animal Welfare     Unattended Dogs     E Belleview Ave  
        Welfare     Intoxicated Subject On Foot Blocking Roadway     S University Blvd  
        Suspicious Vehicle     Unfamiliar Vehicles Parked In Neighborhood     Sedgwick Dr   
        Suspicious Vehicle     Unattended Vehicle Left In Parking Lot     Meade Ln  
        Trespass     Subject Cleared     Glenmoor Dr  
        Suspicious Vehicle       Vehicle Cleared     S Bellaire Cir  

10/09/2023 - Monday

        Residential Alarm     False Activation      Cherry Lane Dr  
        Suspicious Vehicle      Area Cleared     Tamarac Ln  
        Burglary     Subjects Used Unlocked Vehicle For Access     E Stanford Ave  
        Menacing      Road Rage Incident     E Belleview Ave  
        2 Vehicle Accident      No Serious Injuries     S Franklin St  

10/10/2023 - Tuesday 

        Residential Alarm     False Activation     E Oxford Ln  
        Residential Alarm     False Activation     Martin Ln  
        Residential Alarm     False Activation     Cherry Vale Dr  
        Medical Agency Assist     Assist South Metro Fire Rescue     E Mansfield Ave  
        Lost Property     Lost Jewelry Set     Sunrise Dr  
        Agency Assist     Assist South Metro Fire Rescue, Cut Gas Line     S Downing St  
        2 Vehicle Accident     No Serious Injuries     S Gilpin St  
        Medical-Agency Assist     Assist South Metro Fire Rescue     Foxtail Cir  
        2 Vehicle Accident     Bus vs. Car, No Serious Injuries     Cherry Hills Farm  
        Suspicious Vehicle     Vehicle Cleared     S Happy Canyon Rd  

10/11//2023 - Wednesday 

        Residential Alarm     False Activation     S Lafayette St  
        Medical Agency Assist     Assist South Metro Fire Rescue     Sanford Circle E  
        Mental Health Agency Assist     Assist Englewood PD-Subject Blocking Roadway     S Downing St  
        2 Vehicle Accident     No Serious Injuries     E Belleview Ave  
        Trespass     Unwanted Subject Entered Property     E Hampden Ave  

10/12/2023 - Thursday 

        Residential Alarm     False Activation     Sunrise Dr  
        Residential Alarm     False Activation     Downing St  
        Shots Fired     No Criminal Activity Located     E Oxford Ln   
        Animal Welfare     Deer On Property     S Albion St  
        Animal Welfare     Llamas On Property     E Kenyon Ave  
        Verbal Disturbance     Verbal Argument     Cherry Hills Farm Dr  
        Trespass     Unknown Subject Entered Property     E Quincy Ave  

10/13/2023 - Friday 

        Residential Alarm     False Activation     S Bellaire Cir  
        Elder Abuse     Situation Cleared     Covington Ct  
        Animal Welfare     Dog At Large     Southmoor Dr  
        Welfare Check     Subject Sleeping Along Canal       S Monroe St  
        3 Vehicle Accident     No Serious Injuries     E Jefferson Ave  

10/14/2023 - Saturday 

        Residential Alarm     False Activation     S Downing St  
        Residential Alarm     False Activation     S Franklin St  
        Residential Alarm     False Activation     Mockingbird Ln  
        Residential Alarm     False Activation     E Nassau Pl  
        Juvenile Complaint     Juveniles Loitering      E Hampden Ave  
        Animal Complaint     Aggressive Dog     E Stanford Ave  
        2 Vehicle Accident     No Serious Injuries     E Hampden Ave  

Incident Date

Oct 8, 2023 @ 12:00 AM

Created Oct 15, 2023 @ 10:00 PM | Updated Feb 7, 2025 @ 11:48 AM
Submit a Tip
Cherry Hills Village PD
2460 E Quincy Avenue
Cherry Hills Village, CO 80113
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Cherry Hills Village Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Cherry Hills Village Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play