The Police Blotter is a report covering a 7-day period (Sunday through Saturday of the previous week). Items includes basic information on calls for service, incident reports, traffic citations, and officer-initiated activity by the Cherry Hills Police Department. It DOES NOT capture all activity due to ongoing investigations and open cases. It is intended to serve as an information guide for our community.
| |
|
|
Call Type |
|
|
Details |
|
|
Location |
|
| |
|
|
09/01/2024 - Sunday
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
Suspicious Vehicle |
|
|
Vehicle Cleared |
|
|
E Quincy Ave & S Downing St |
|
| |
|
|
Soliciting |
|
|
Subject Contacted - Informed of City Ordinance |
|
|
Piedmont Dr |
|
| |
|
|
2 Vehicle Accident |
|
|
No Injuries Reported |
|
|
Charlou Cir & E Quincy Ave |
|
| |
|
|
Suspicious Vehicle |
|
|
Vehicle & Subject Contacted - Cleared |
|
|
E Radcliff Ave |
|
| |
|
|
Suspicious Vehicle |
|
|
Vehicle No Longer in Area |
|
|
S Downing St |
|
| |
|
|
Welfare Check |
|
|
Location Cleared |
|
|
S Colorado Blvd |
|
| |
|
|
Residential Alarm |
|
|
Residence Cleared |
|
|
Charlou Cir |
|
| |
|
|
Suspicious Vehicle |
|
|
Vehicle Cleared |
|
|
Greenbriar Dr |
|
| |
|
|
Noise Complaint |
|
|
Subjects Contacted - Location Cleared |
|
|
Piedmont Dr |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
09/02/2024 - Monday
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
Citizen Assist |
|
|
Email Scam Alert |
|
|
E Quincy Ave |
|
| |
|
|
Suspicious Vehicle |
|
|
Vehicle Cleared |
|
|
E Hampden Ave |
|
| |
|
|
Suspicious Circumstances |
|
|
Property Damage - Location Cleared |
|
|
Sedgwick Dr |
|
| |
|
|
Residential Alarm |
|
|
Residence Cleared |
|
|
Cherry Hills Farm Dr |
|
| |
|
|
Animal |
|
|
Injured Wildlife |
|
|
S Gilpin St |
|
| |
|
|
DUI |
|
|
Driver Arrested |
|
|
E Hampen Ave & Parkway Dr |
|
| |
|
|
Fraud |
|
|
Email Scam Alert |
|
|
Cherry Lane Dr |
|
| |
|
|
Citizen Assist |
|
|
Citizen Transport |
|
|
E Quincy Ave & S High St |
|
| |
|
|
Agency Assist |
|
|
Multiple Vehicle Accident |
|
|
E Hampden Ave & S University Blvd |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
09/03/2024 - Tuesday
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
Residential Alarm |
|
|
Residence Cleared |
|
|
Foxtail Cir |
|
| |
|
|
Residential Alarm |
|
|
Residence Cleared |
|
|
S Downing St |
|
| |
|
|
Single Vehicle Accident |
|
|
Injuries Reported |
|
|
E Belleview Ave & S Dahlia St |
|
| |
|
|
Suspicious Circumstances |
|
|
Situation Cleared |
|
|
Charlou Cir |
|
| |
|
|
Suspicious Vehicle |
|
|
Vehicle No Longer in Area |
|
|
Glenmoor Dr |
|
| |
|
|
Fraud |
|
|
Email Scam |
|
|
Huntwick Ln |
|
| |
|
|
Traffic Obstruction |
|
|
Inoperable Vehicle |
|
|
S University Blvd & E Hampden Ave |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
09/04/2024 - Wednesday
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
Information |
|
|
Citizen Contact-Elder Abuse |
|
|
Sedgwick Dr |
|
| |
|
|
2 Vehicle Accident |
|
|
Minor Injuries Reported |
|
|
E Hampden Ave & S Clermont St |
|
| |
|
|
2 Vehicle Accident |
|
|
No Injuries Reported |
|
|
S University Blvd & E Belleview Ave |
|
| |
|
|
Traffic |
|
|
Warrant Arrest |
|
|
E Belleview Ave & E Brookside Dr |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
09/05/2024 - Thursday
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
Welfare Check |
|
|
Subject Contacted - Cleared |
|
|
S Downing St |
|
| |
|
|
Traffic Obstruction |
|
|
Inoperable Vehicle |
|
|
S University Blvd |
|
| |
|
|
2 Vehicle Accident |
|
|
No Injuries Reported |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
Traffic Complaint |
|
|
Reckless Driving |
|
|
E Belleview Ave & S Monaco St |
|
| |
|
|
Residential Alarm |
|
|
Residence Cleared |
|
|
Summit Blvd |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
09/06/2024 - Friday
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
Suspicious Vehicle |
|
|
Subjects Contacted - Cleared |
|
|
S Colorado Blvd |
|
| |
|
|
Traffic |
|
|
Warrant Arrest |
|
|
S Colorado Blvd |
|
| |
|
|
Residential Alarm |
|
|
Residence Cleared |
|
|
Covington Ct |
|
| |
|
|
Residential Alarm |
|
|
Residence Cleared |
|
|
Sedgwick Pl |
|
| |
|
|
Residential Alarm |
|
|
Residence Cleared |
|
|
E Oxford Ave |
|
| |
|
|
Residential Alarm |
|
|
Residence Cleared |
|
|
S Cherry St |
|
| |
|
|
Suspicious Person |
|
|
Subject No Longer in Area |
|
|
Sedgwick Dr |
|
| |
|
|
Verbal Disturbance |
|
|
|
|
E Quincy Ave & S University Blvd |
|
| |
|
|
Residential Alarm |
|
|
Residence Cleared |
|
|
Cherry Hills Park Dr |
|
| |
|
|
Traffic Complaint |
|
|
Motorcycle Racing on Roadway |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
09/07//2024 - Saturday
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
Residential Alarm |
|
|
Residence Cleared |
|
|
Cherryridge Rd |
| |
|
|
Juvenile Complaint |
|
|
Subjects Contacted |
|
|
Sunrise Dr |
|