Age
34
Gender
Male
North Charleston Police officers (NCPD) with the Intelligence Led Policing Unit (ILP) arrested a 34-year-old North Charleston man Saturday on multiple assault and firearm-related charges following an August 14 incident.
Just before 5 p.m. on August 14, officers responded to the 1900 block of Grayson Street after receiving a report of an assault. According to police, the victim identified her ex-boyfriend, Darrell Jerome Walker, as the suspect.
The victim told officers that Walker encountered her while she was driving and turned around as she approached a stop sign. She said Walker then swerved around her vehicle, cut her off and intentionally struck the front of her car, preventing her from leaving. Officers observed damage to the victim's vehicle.
According to the victim, Walker attempted to open her driver's-side door, but she had locked it. She said he then opened the rear passenger door and threatened to beat and kill her before returning to his vehicle. The victim reported that Walker opened his trunk, retrieved a pistol and threatened her with the firearm before driving away.
A witness who was in the victim's vehicle reportedly got out and attempted to de-escalate the situation. The victim later dropped the witness off near Walker's residence. While she was parked outside the residence speaking with another person, the victim said Walker approached a rear fence, yelling and screaming.
The victim said she got back into her vehicle and closed the door. She then believed she heard two gunshots and drove to a relative's home to report the incident.
Following the investigation, officers obtained warrants charging Walker with Assault and Battery in the First Degree, Discharging Firearms Within City Limits, Possession of a Weapon During a Violent Crime, Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon, and Felony Possession of a Firearm for Domestic Violence.
Around 4 p.m. Saturday, ILP officers took Walker into custody at the North Charleston Police Department's South Bureau. He was subsequently transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
E Dolphin St & Attaway St
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Sep 22, 2026
Reference ID
2026020875
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.