MURDER
ASSAULT AND BATTERY OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE X3
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
DISCHARGING FIREARM INTO A VEHICLE
Age
20
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NORTH CHARLESTON, S.C. - The North Charleston Police Department is reaching out to our community for assistance in the ongoing investigation into the death of a 4-year-old child, which occurred on Van Buren Street on December 16th, 2025. On Tuesday, January 6, 2026, our officers found the black BMW 740 Series sedan linked to the incident.
We have secured an arrest warrant for Duane Fransiqo Wright on charges of Murder. The U.S. Marshals are actively searching for Mr. Wright, and they are offering a $5,000 reward for any information leading to his capture.
We urge anyone with additional information that could help us move this case forward to please contact NCPD. If you have details regarding the whereabouts of those connected to this incident, contact the North Charleston Police Department at 843-607-2076. You may also submit an anonymous tip through our Crime Watch app.
Your involvement is so important. By working together, we can strive to achieve justice and foster healing within our community. Thank you for your continued support and vigilance.
Location
North Charleston, SC
Date Issued
Dec 17, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Homicide
Active
Yes
Reference ID
2025030592