On May 5, 2025, at approximately 10:00 PM, Newberry Township Police officers responded to a noise disturbance in the 100 block of Rose of Sharon Drive. Upon arrival, they found a white Nissan sedan with two people inside. During the interaction, the male driver attempted to flee by reversing the vehicle, causing injury to one officer. The driver then accelerated forward, narrowly missing another officer as they escaped the scene. The Newberry Township Police are seeking assistance in identifying the driver and urge anyone with information to contact them at 717-938-2608. (Reference Incident # 32-25-03626)
Location
100 blk. Rose of Sharon Dr.
Etters, PA 17319
Incident Date
May 5, 2025 @ 9:55 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault

CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Newberry Township Police Department.