Newberry Police are investigating a shots fired incident which occurred in the Valley Green Townhomes in the early morning hours of Sunday. Shortly after midnight (4/6/25), police received several calls for reported shots fired heard by residents in the community. Officers responded and arrived on scene within minutes of the 911 calls being placed. Preliminary investigation has revealed that at least one firearm was discharged in the 100 blk. of Rose of Sharon Dr. as evident by shell casings that were recovered at the scene. Officers canvased the area and collected evidence for further processing. There are no reported injuries or damages at this time and this incident remains under investigation.
Newberry Police are asking that all residents in this area who have video cameras or doorbell cameras to review the video between the hours of 11:30PM on 4/5/25 and 12:30AM on 4/6/25. Additionally, anyone having information about this incident is asked to contact the Newberry Township Police at (717)-938-2608.
Location
Rose of Sharon Dr.
Persian Lilac Dr.
Etters, PA 17319
Incident Date
Apr 6, 2025 @ 12:15 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal