Search Link search
Home
Recruitment
  • SARPD Recruitment
  • Join SARPD
    • Why Join SARPD?
    • Hiring Process
    • APPLY NOW!
    • Pre-Test Application
  • Qualifications
  • Salary and Benefits
  • Specialty Units
    • Specialty Units
    • Criminal Investigation Division
    • SWAT: Tactical Excellence in Action
    • Motor Unit
    • Drone Unit
    • Collision Reconstruction Unit
    • School Resource Officer
    • Additional Specialties
  • Testimonials
About Us
  • Employment
    • Police Professional Staff (Non-sworn)
    • Police Officer Employment
  • SARPD Coverage Area
  • Administrative Office Hours
  • History
  • Policies
  • Property Pick-up/Release
  • Calendar
  • Immigration Statement
Crime
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
Need A Report?
  • SARPD Monthly Reports
  • Right to Know Requests
  • Police Recordings
  • Accident Report
Forms
  • Pet Registry
  • Submit Tip
  • Camera Registry
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Release of Property
  • Right to Know Request Form
  • Bike Registry
Services
  • Child Passenger Safety Seat Checks
  • Medicine Disposal Box
  • Accident Reports
  • Fingerprinting
  • CarFit Checks
  • Blue Envelope Program
Police Commission
  • Public Notices
  • About the Police Commission
  • Commission Meeting Schedule
  • 2026 SARPD Agendas
  • Commission Meeting Minutes
  • Act 44 Disclosure
Municipalities
  • Stroud Township
  • Stroud Township Ordinances
  • East Stroudsburg Borough
  • East Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
  • Stroudsburg Borough
  • Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
Outside Resources
  • Street2Feet
  • Domestic Violence- Safe Monroe
  • Bad Check Program
  • Pa Crime Dashboard
  • PA Portal -Arrest Search
  • Megan's Law
  • Dog Warden
  • Criminal History Background Check
  • PA State Police
  • Magisterial District Judges (MDJ)
  • Internet Crime Complaint Center
  • Identity Theft
  • SROSRC- Parks, Pool & Recreation
  • PA Fireworks Law Information
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Email Contacts
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Stroud Area Regional PD
  • 100 Day Street, East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
  • (570) 421-6800
  • Stroud Area Regional Police Department on Facebook
  • Stroud Area Regional Police Department on X
Chief Jennifer Lyon
sarpd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Stroud Area Regional Police Department Homepage
Stroud Area Regional Police Department Logo

Stroud Area Regional Police Department

Chief Jennifer Lyon
sarpd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 421-6800
  • Home
  • Recruitment
    • SARPD Recruitment
    • Join SARPD
      • Why Join SARPD?
      • Hiring Process
      • APPLY NOW!
      • Pre-Test Application
    • Qualifications
    • Salary and Benefits
    • Specialty Units
      • Specialty Units
      • Motor Unit
      • Drone Unit
      • School Resource Officer
      • Additional Specialties
    • Testimonials
  • About Us
    • Employment
      • Police Officer Employment
    • SARPD Coverage Area
    • Administrative Office Hours
    • History
    • Policies
    • Property Pick-up/Release
    • Calendar
    • Immigration Statement
  • Crime
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
  • Need A Report?
    • SARPD Monthly Reports
    • Right to Know Requests
    • Police Recordings
    • Accident Report
  • Forms
    • Pet Registry
    • Submit Tip
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Release of Property
    • Right to Know Request Form
    • Bike Registry
  • Services
    • Medicine Disposal Box
    • Accident Reports
    • Fingerprinting
    • CarFit Checks
    • Blue Envelope Program
  • Police Commission
    • Public Notices
    • About the Police Commission
    • Commission Meeting Schedule
    • 2026 SARPD Agendas
    • Commission Meeting Minutes
    • Act 44 Disclosure
  • Municipalities
    • Stroud Township
    • Stroud Township Ordinances
    • East Stroudsburg Borough
    • Stroudsburg Borough
    • Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
  • Outside Resources
    • Street2Feet
    • Bad Check Program
    • Pa Crime Dashboard
    • PA Portal -Arrest Search
    • Megan's Law
    • Dog Warden
    • PA State Police
    • Identity Theft
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Email Contacts

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Stroud Area Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Stroud Area Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Screenshot 2026-05-09 165150.png
Screenshot 2026-05-09 164903.png

Hit and Run

Details Map

On May 8, 2026 at approximately 3:36pm, the Stroud Area Regional Police Department was dispatched to the intersection of Pocono Park Drive and W. Main Street in Stroud Township for a hit and run.

The reporting party relayed that she was stopped at the stop sign on Pocono Park Drive at W. Main Street when a silver sedan rear-ended her vehicle. The reporting party advised a young black male who appeared to be in his 20s with long curly hair exited the silver sedan and inspected the damage. When the reporting party pulled off to the side of the road, the suspect fled westbound on W. Main Street and was last seen going back down Bridge Street. Surveillance footage of the suspect vehicle was obtained from a nearby business which confirmed the reporting party's statements.

The Stroud Area Regional Police Department is seeking the public's assistance with identify the suspect vehicle and the operator. Anyone with information on the identity of the operator or vehicle is asked to "Submit a tip". All tipsters can remain anonymous or leave contact information for the investigating officer. 

ALL SUSPECTS ARE CONSIDERED INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY IN A COURT OF LAW.  THESE ARE MERELY ACCUSATIONS OF A CRIME.

Location

POCONO PARK DRIVE
W MAIN STREET
STROUDSBURG, PA 18360

Date

May 8, 2026

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Reference ID

2026-011089

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 9th, 2026 | Updated May 11th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Stroud Area Regional PD
100 Day Street
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Stroud Area Regional PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Monroe County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Stroud Area Regional Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play