Quincy Ellis Washington, accompanied by his attorney turned himself in at MDJ Wolbert's office on Friday, May 1, 2026, at 1:00 p.m.. Washington was arraigned and released on unsecured bail.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Arrest
Date Issued: Tuesday April 28th, 2026
Issuing Authority: MDJ Wolbert
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43202-CR-0000085-2026
Reference ID: 2026-010156
On Tuesday, April 28, 2026, at 1:23 a.m. the Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to 176 Grove Street in East Stroudsburg for a report of a stabbing. Upon police arrival the victim was observed with a stab wound to his right shoulder. The victim related that after being out at a bar with several people, they returned home and an argument started between him and Quincy Washington. The argument turned physical and the victim was stabbed in the right shoulder with a folding knife by Washington. The physical altercation continued until the victim pushed Washington out of the house and Washington left the scene. A search of the area was unable to locate Washington. The victim was transported to the hospital for treatment.
Charges were filed and a felony arrest warrant was issued for Quincy Ellis Washington.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Quincy Ellis Washington, click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.